The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

2016 Double-Goal Coach® Award National Finalists & Winners

03.14.2016

Below is an alphabetical list of the 50 National Winners for PCA's Double-Goal Coach® Award Presented by TeamSnap, chosen from a record 2,400 nominations from throughout the U.S. Select national winners will join a panel discussion on-stage at PCA's National Youth Sports Awards Dinner and Auction Sponsored by Deloitte in Palo Alto, CA on April 16. Learn more about what it means to be a Double-Goal Coach.

Winners

First Last State Sport
Lyn Adams North Carolina Basketball
Kip Archibald Idaho Soccer
John Arntson Oregon Baseball, Football
Craig Barker Texas Football
Tom Blencoe Texas Soccer
John Carroll Massachusetts Basketball
Marcelle Carruthers Michigan Football
Jayne Chapman Florida Lacrosse
Dominick Ciao Florida Football
Marisa Cozort California Swimming
Amy Crawford Virginia Volleyball
Thomas Deaguero Colorado Wrestling
Matthew DeFranza New York Soccer
Jane DeGrenier District of Columbia Field Hockey
Tony Dudik Missouri Football, Strength Training
Denise, Bonnie Eachus, Belshe California Field Hockey
Joe Fowler Illinois Hockey
Bethany Goble Oklahoma Soccer
Robert Gorman Tennessee Shooting Sports
Michael Hobbie California Football
Nolan Howe New Jersey Hockey
Rick Jones Arkansas Football
Terry Kemp Ohio Cross Country, Track & Field
Eve Knowles California Volleyball
Margaret Koenig Oregon Lacrosse
Andy Lowry Colorado Football
John Luckenbill New Jersey Marching Band
Jill Lyons Ohio Softball
Scott Markovich Connecticut Baseball, Basketball, Football
Scott Mastro Texas Cross Country
Nellie McCurtain Arizona Volleyball
Kyle McIntyre California Basketball
Justin McKay Massachusetts Football
Jim Moran New York Football
Roc Murray California Baseball
Nick Nosbisch North Carolina Wrestling
Fartun Osman Minnesota Basketball, Soccer, Track & Field
Jimmy "Red" Parker Arkansas Football
Dennis Pruitt South Carolina Soccer
Cassie Sawyer Arizona Basketball, Golf
Christie Smith Virginia Basketball
Dustin Smith California Golf
Carlos Strong Georgia Basketball
Chris Svarczkopf Indiana Football
Matt Tsang California Ultimate Frisbee
Jorge Vieyra Nevada Soccer
Eric Walter Washington Soccer
Wendy Weiss Texas Softball
Sondra Williams California Cheerleading
James Yohe Virginia Lacrosse

 

Finalists

First Last State Sport
Lyn Adams North Carolina Basketball
Joel Allen California Football
Jimmy Angeles Florida Soccer
Kip Archibald Idaho Soccer
John Arntson Oregon Baseball, Football
Lance Bagstad Wisconsin Volleyball
Samuel Bailey California Water Polo
Shawn Bailey Ohio Basketball
Craig Barker Texas Football
Boyna Bear Oklahoma Soccer
Josh Bergey Pennsylvania Lacrosse
John Berthiaume Illinois Hockey
Matt Billings Idaho Soccer
Tony Biolo Wisconsin Football
Tom Blencoe Texas Soccer
Palmer Bowman North Carolina Soccer
Ryan Boyer Missouri Football
Tony Briegel Missouri Football
Becky Broering Ohio Soccer
Tom Bunnell Washington Soccer
Jeff Burchett North Carolina Baseball
Rusty Byrd Virginia Cross Country
John Carroll Massachusetts Basketball
Marcelle Carruthers Michigan Football
Kate Casey Massachusetts Soccer
Christina Caturano New Jersey Soccer
Jayne Chapman Florida Lacrosse
Ray Chavez Nebraska Basketball
Dominick Ciao Florida Football
Marisa Cozort California Swimming
Amy Crawford Virginia Volleyball
Thomas Deaguero Colorado Wrestling
Kelsey Deegan Connecticut Basketball
Matthew DeFranza New York Soccer
Jane DeGrenier District of Columbia Field Hockey
Tony Dudik Missouri Football, Strength Training
Denise, Bonnie Eachus, Belshe California Field Hockey
Doug Eich Colorado Baseball
Rian Elwell Utah Soccer
Matthew Evancho Pennsylvania Football, Lacrosse
Margaret Falatko Mississippi Volleyball
Brian Flynn Wisconsin Hockey, Tennis
Rick Folio Maryland Soccer
Keith Ford Massachusetts Football
Joe Fowler Illinois Hockey
Vernon Fox Nevada Football
Douglas Freese Louisiana Soccer
Dan Fritze Minnesota Football
Brian Georges Arizona Softball
Bethany Goble Oklahoma Soccer
Robert Gorman Tennessee Shooting Sports
Kayla Grover Massachusetts Soccer
Kelsy Hammond-Beaton Massachusetts Field Hockey, Lacrosse
Greg Harper Florida Football
Tremayne Henson Georgia Baseball
Michael Hobbie California Football
Nolan Howe New Jersey Hockey
John Jackson Idaho Soccer
Teri James California Volleyball
Rick Jones Arkansas Football
Terry Kemp Ohio Cross Country, Track & Field
Eve Knowles California Volleyball
Margaret Koenig Oregon Lacrosse
Laura Landon Virginia Golf
Garry Larkin Michigan Soccer
Rachel Lassey Massachusetts Volleyball
Brandon Layne Texas Football
Ryan Lederman New Jersey Football
Janelle Lorsch Nebraska Softball
Andy Lowry Colorado Football
John Luckenbill New Jersey Marching Band
Jill Lyons Ohio Softball
Scott Markovich Connecticut Baseball, Basketball
Robert Martinez Texas Soccer
Scott Mastro Texas Cross Country
Susan Mazur Illinois Softball
Kevin McAuliffe Montana Football
Matt McConnell Tennessee Football
Nellie McCurtain Arizona Volleyball
Pete McGovern New York Soccer
Kyle McIntyre California Basketball
Justin McKay Massachusetts Football
Tulin Mendoza California Soccer
Paulo Mikelionis California Basketball, Cross Country
Jeremy Mills Texas Basketball
Jay Monhollon Kansas Softball
Jim Moran New York Football
Wilma Moran-Wylie Maryland Soccer
Michael Morris Virginia Baseball
Roc Murray California Baseball
Paul Nicodemus Indiana Wrestling
Nick Nosbisch North Carolina Wrestling
Logan Nutt Missouri Basketball
Lynette O'reggio Maryland Basketball
Heather Orr Arizona Volleyball
Fartun Osman Minnesota Basketball, Soccer
Dan Overman California Baseball, Basketball
Jimmy "Red" Parker Arkansas Football
Jason Phillips Kansas Basketball
Kenneth Pino Colorado Wrestling
Chad Pressley California Baseball
Dennis Pruitt South Carolina Soccer
Jennifer Randall North Carolina Soccer
Gustavo Reaes Connecticut Soccer
Laura Ridler Oregon Basketball
Robbie Rixford Missouri Volleyball
John Robinson North Carolina Soccer
Butch Ross North Carolina Wrestling
Ralph Rueda Virginia Baseball
Scott Saunders New York Baseball
Cassie Sawyer Arizona Basketball, Golf
Justin Schaeffer California Football
Carol Shelton North Carolina Cross Country
Eric Shick South Carolina Volleyball
Dustin Smith California Golf
Christie Smith Virginia Basketball
Tanna Smith Oklahoma Volleyball
Jerry Staton Iowa Football
Joshua Stringer California Soccer
Carlos Strong Georgia Basketball
Danielle Sunderhaus Georgia Soccer
Chris Svarczkopf Indiana Football
Matt Tsang California Ultimate Frisbee
Robi Turley Washington Soccer
Taharri Turner Massachusetts Soccer
Mark Uhrin Pennsylvania Football
Carroll Vaughan Florida Water Polo
Jorge Vieyra Nevada Soccer
Alex Vlaski Washington Tennis
Eric Walter Washington Soccer
Wendy Weiss Texas Softball
Kenneth White Kentucky Wrestling
Sondra Williams California Cheerleading
Eric Wilmurt California Cross Country
James Yohe Virginia Lacrosse
Jamie Young Oregon Football
Jack Younghans New York Soccer
Carrie Zarraonandia California Tennis
Dale Ziola California Football
Join PCA

We celebrate positive coaches focused on winning AND teaching life lessons.

Learn more

Stay connected