The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

2017 Double-Goal Coach® Award National Finalists

02.02.2017

Congratulations to each of these Finalists who were chosen from over 2,000 nominations!

Below is an alphabetical list of the National Finalists for PCA's 2017 Double-Goal Coach® Award presented by TeamSnap. In the coming weeks, our judges will select 50 national winners, including up to four coaches who will be welcomed on-stage for a panel discussion at PCA's National Youth Sports Awards Dinner and Auction sponsored by Deloitte, April 22nd in Palo Alto, CA. 

Select finalists will be added pending background checks. 

FINALISTS

First Name Last Name School/Organization State Sport(s)
Tony Abela Michigan Strategy 9U Baseball MI Baseball
Mariano Albano Alacranes de Arizona AZ Soccer
Skip Allen Allen Baseball Club TX Baseball
Nathan Alvarado BGRA IL Baseball
G. Glenn Ames 7 Dragons Martial Arts MD Martial Arts
Paul Anderson Real Colorado Soccer Club CO Soccer
Patrick "Pee Wee" Banks Boys & Girls Club San Francisco & Mission High School CA Basketball
Isaias "Chay" Bardales Mountain View Los Altos Soccer Club CA Soccer
Richard Barton Newton North High School MA Volleyball
Wes Bateman Reseda High School CA Softball, Volleyball
Kaiulani Bautista Klamuth Union High School OR Volleyball
Catherine Beck Moreno Valley High School CA Cheerleading
Katie Berglund Highland Park High School TX Soccer
Robyn Berry Sir Francis Drake High School CA Cross Country, Track & Field
Clint Boston Green Mountain HS CO Cross Country
Katie Bradford John Carroll Catholic High School AL Dance
Curt Bradley Braden River HS FL Football
Eric Brandenburg Ashburn Xtreme Hockey Club VA Hockey
Andy Bricker Tampa Preparatory School FL Wrestling
Bob Brothers Canterbury High School IN Golf
Daniell Brownell Anderson Cavaliers Football SC Football
John Bruenning Tampa YMCA Swimming FL Swimming
Nick Burke Boston Breakers Academy MA Soccer
Steve Campbell Williams Field High School AZ Football, Strength Training
Jaye Carlson Guilford Public Schools Unified Sports; Central Shoreline Special Olympics CT Basketball, Soccer, Track & Field, Volleyball
Kevin Castille St. Thomas More Catholic High School LA Cross Country, Track & Field
Michelle Chee San Francisco Youth Hockey Association CA Hockey
Moira Clark Point Loma High - Field Hockey CA Field Hockey
Angelo Cox Statesville Christian NC Football
John Crofton Jets Barbell LA Strength Training, Other
Dale Cumberbatch NW Stars OR basketball
Joe Cummings Artic Foxes and RMU Hockey Academy PA Hockey
Chris Dahlander Town North YMCA TX Baseball
Ryan Dailey iGrow Junior Golf Program NC Golf
Taye Daniel Play Rugby USA NY Rugby
Julie Davis Texas Star Gymnastics TX Dance, Gymnastics
Jan Davis The Fit Kids Foundation CA Fitness
Sonny Detmer Somerset High School TX Football
Joe Eassa Unity Preparatory Charter School of Brooklyn NY Wrestling
Julie Fisette Northville High School and Legacy Volleyball Club MI Volleyball
Rick Gale Hoosac MA Soccer
Joseph Gans, Sr. Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation PA Shooting Sports
Jeffrey Gardiner Lick-Wilmerding High School CA Cross Country, Track & Field
Chris Goebel Mora High School MN Cross Country
Zari Goldmann Dulles Gymanstics Academy VA Gymnastics
Debbie Grafentin River City Juniors Volleyball & The Volleyball Academy NE Volleyball
Jim Graham CYO (Catholic Youth Organization) OH Cross-Country
David Grant Westerville North High School OH Wrestling
Julie Green Coppell High School TX Volleyball
Jeff Grosshans Annie Wright School WA Volleyball
Lauren Gurske FUEL Athletics FL Cheerleading
Dave Hall Berkshire Lightning MA Track & Field
Lynn Hall Bishop Odowd High School CA Volleyball
Steve Hamilton Elk River High School MN Football
Filip Handl LYSC- Lincoln Youth Soccer CA Soccer
Jesse Hardy Perspectives Charter School IL Track & Field
Jamey Harlow Parkwood High School NC Cheerleading
Jim Harstad Orono Youth Football MN Football
Cassie Hartley Spring View Middle School CA Cross Country, Track & Field
Corey Helle Upward Stars Upstate SC Volleyball
William Helms T.R. Robinson High School FL Soccer
Tim Hess Newark Memorial High School CA Wrestling, Character Coaching
John Hoerster Oak Park River Forest High School IL Football
Linda Houghland Far Hills Country Day School NJ Cross Country, Dance, Fencing, Field Hockey, Gymnastics, Lacrosse, Softball, Strength Training, Table Tennis, Tennis, Track & Field, Volleyball
Suzie Hoyt Glastonbury High School CT Swimming
Kelli Jacoby Impact Gold HTX Jacoby TX Softball
Reginald James Pure Acceleration Track Club NJ Track & Field
Ebrima Jatta Seattle United Soccer Club WA Soccer
Bob Johnson Mission Viejo High School CA Football
Frankie Jones Denver Kings Athletic Club and Training CO Basketball
Wardell Jones Texas Heat TX Football
King Justice South Florida Kings & Taravella High School FL Basketball
Dave Kaestner Benton Community IA Baseball, Basketball, Football, Softball
Hardy Kalisher Boulder High School CO Soccer
Ray Kellam Alpine Strikers CA Soccer
Andrew Kettel Bochicchio Sports Character Initiative PA Basketball
Mike Krause Parkland High School PA Volleyball
Richard Lazarou Willowridge High School TX Football
Tara Lewis YMCA & Fab 5 Hoops AZ Basketball
Ord Limbrick Total Package Elite 2023 TX Basketball
Andrew Linn Lafayette High School VA Football
Andy Lowry Columbine High School CO Football, Track & Field
Greg Lum Ho, Jr Kea'au High School HI Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Softball
Art Madric Higher Heights Track Club DE Track & Field
Crissy Makela Mankato West High School MN Soccer
Dan Mark Stoughton High School MA Field Hockey, Softball
Jack Martens Club 1 Volleyball IL Volleyball
Breeze McDonald Earl Watson Elite CA Basketball
Tony McGeary Provo High School UT Football
Steve McGuiggan Mash Baseball MN Baseball
Jari McPherson K-Town Raptors Football TX Football
Sarah Mik Ulbrich Wallingford Travel CT Basketball
Landon Miller Cody-Kilgore Unified School NE Football
Tylene Miller St. David High School Volleyball AZ Volleyball
David Milligan Piedmont IB Middle School" Lady Pirates" NC Basketball
John Miottel Head-Royce High School CA Soccer
Ann Murphy FC Jaguars and Lutheran High School MO Soccer
Tom Muse Mount Tabor High School NC Basketball
Tony Nobilio Severna Park Green Hornets MD Soccer
Gus Ornstein The Fieldston School NY Football
Julia Pafunda Hillsborough High School FL Volleyball
Tony Palumbo Newbridge Nor'Easters NY Hockey
Chris Panayiotou Virginia Rush Soccer Club VA Soccer
Kim Pellerin Seekonk High School MA Field Hockey
Scott Poet Pistol Prodigies MI Shooting Sports
Rodney Porcaro Tampa Tarpons Basketball FL Basketball
Gerson Quinteros DC SCORES | Capital City Public Charter School DC Soccer
Tim Racki Nazareth Academy IL Football
Adhir Ravipati Menlo-Atherton High School CA Basketball, Football
Rebecca Ressler Dillsburg Area Soccer Club PA Soccer
Geoff Rexroth Turlock Ultimate Frisbee CA Ultimate Frisbee
Scott Richardson Christoval TX Basketball
David Richman Scholastic Action Shooting Program WI Shooting Sports
Melissa Ripley McClintock High School/Rio Salado Swim Club AZ Swimming
Tom Robinson Joshua Springs CA Football
Jose Roy Portsmouth Little League, Inc NH Baseball
Corey Sackett Club 1 Volleyball Club IL Volleyball
Jordan Salisbury Nashville Football Club Youth (NFC Youth) TN Soccer
Curtis Schlunz Clackamas Jr. Baseball OR Baseball
Jim Shaler South Tampa Sticks FL Lacrosse
Doug Shaver Florida Elite Youth Soccer FL Soccer
Tim Shipman Heritage School TX Football
Phil Shuttleworth LA Galaxy San Diego CA Soccer
Jason Silva Point Pleasant Travel Soccer Club NJ Soccer
Rick Sirl Ranger Soccer Club OH Soccer
Kyle Smith FC Hawaii - 05B Windward HI Soccer
Todd Smith The Hun School Of Princeton NJ Football
Mark and Dan Smith and Springer True Grit Lacrosse MT Lacrosse
Shane Snyder Washington Township High School NJ Soccer
Michael Spencer Place Bridge Academy CO Soccer
Henry Thomas Gainesville State School TX Basketball, Football, Track & Field
Eric Thorn Team Alexander Athletics Colorado Club Basketball CO Basketball
Justin Toronyi Palmer's Gymnastics IL Gymnastics
Anthony Triana Wharton High School FL Cross Country, Track & Field
Cynthia Unrein-Dang Core Values, VBC CO Volleyball
Amanda von Thron Butler High School NC Swimming
Carrie Wall Skate Pairs - US Figure Skating MA Skating
Bonnie Wallin-Kuntz Otis Public School CO Basketball, Track & Field, Volleyball
Shannon Welch Henry/Denver Public School CO Softball
Ann Wiley Merrill Community Schools MI Basketball, Softball, Volleyball
Joanna Wilk Santa Clara Swim Club CA Water Polo
Scott Williams The King's Academy FL Tennis
LaVale Woods Millennium High School CA Football
Heather Woody Iowa Speed Track and Field IA Track & Field
Steven Yoshimoto Ventura County Volleyball Club & Buena High School CA Volleyball
Jamie Young St. Mary's School OR Football

 

Join PCA

We celebrate positive coaches focused on winning AND teaching life lessons.

Learn More

Stay connected