The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

2018 Triple-Impact Competitor® Scholarship Winners

06.04.2019

Following are updates of winners for PCA's 2018 Triple-Impact Competitor® Scholarship Program, listed by PCA Chapter or Area below. In case you are uncertain of your region, use the "find on page" function of your computer or phone and enter a scholarship applicant's name. If you aren't located in a PCA Chapter or region, you will be listed under 'At-Large' at the bottom. For any questions, please email Program Administrator Jennie Wulbrun. If your chapter is not listed, we are still working through naming our winners for that Chapter.

In the event an award winner acts in a manner inconsistent with the principles of PCA or in a manner that would reflect poorly on PCA, PCA reserves the right to rescind this Award.

Winners

Arizona Scholarship Winners
Ashley Spartz, Mountain Ridge High School
Brooke Larson, Tanque Verde High School
Bryce Mortensen, Casteel High School
Danielle Dreher, Prescott High School
Daria Sukhareva, Arizona College Preparatory
Elias Stewart, Winslow High School
Eric Babcock, Casteel High School
Erin Myers, Perry High School
Katelin Aden, Boulder Creek High School
Kristin Riggs , Casa Grande Union High School
Mckenna Leamon, Cactus Shadows High School
McKenzie Bieg, University High School
Odalis Jackson, Casteel High School
Sydnie Sahhar, Centennial High School

Central Texas Scholarship Winners
Nia Williams, Belton New Tech High School at Waskow
Luci Carpenter, East Central High School
Chase Griffin, Hutto High School
Kyleigh Mulanax, Marion High School

Chicago Scholarship Winners
Amber Bode, Glenbard West High School
Julie Gawenda, Whitney M. Young High School
Anna Guzman, Lake Zurich High School
Grace Hahn, Geneva Community High School
Curtis Johnson, Lindblom Math & Science Academy
Sarah Moskow, Elgin High School

Cleveland Scholarship Winners
Megan Biddell, Mentor High School
Meghan McKeough, The Lyceum School
Bryan Warah, Purcell Marian High School
Aidan Warga, Girard Senior High School

Colorado Scholarship Winners
Griffin Anderson, Discovery Canyon High School
Kyra Bell, Erie High School
Tayler Jone, Pomona High School
Riley Judd, Broomfield High School
Gerardo Martinez, Pinnacle Charter High School

Houston Scholarship Winners
Enoila Adeoye-Lawa, B.F Terry High School
Kaylyn Daniel, Kingwood Park High School
Lorenzo Martinez, Jersey Village High School
Lizvette Mondragon, Raul Yzaguirre School for Success

Los Angeles Scholarship Winners
Andrea Delgado, Vita Del Lago High School
Andrew Cox, Fairfax High School
Cornell Mapp, St. Bernard High School
Fatima Navarro, Ambassador School of Global Leadership
Hannah Garcia, Northridge Academy High School
Itzel Valdez, Northridge Academy High School
Joy Correa, Corona Del Mar High School
Kendall Stier, Saddleback Valley Christian School
Kyle Marsh, El Diamante High School
Mandy Fetters, San Dimas High School
Marcellus Pearson Bonita High School
Rasheed Bilal, SOCES
Saraia Jackson, El Camino High School
Solenn Matuska, La Canada High School
Zachary Tripp, Agoura High School

Mid-Atlantic Scholarship Winners
Makayla Vaughns, Governor Thomas Johnson High School
Kaden Kozlowski, Briar Woods High School
Alexis Duda, Linganore High School
Ethan Sohn, Lake Braddock Secondary School

Minnesota Scholarship Winners
Samantha Alexon, Columbia Heights High School
Isabel Bartosh, Stillwater Area High School
Natalie Daly, Duluth East High School
Jack Dorsher, Fargo North High School
Samuel Dufault, Mound Westonka High School
Kaia Sueker, Marshall High School

New England Scholarship Winners
Megan Bauman, East Lyme High School, CT
Angela Cao, John D. O'Bryant School of Mathematics & Science, MA
Meghan Curran, Foxborough High School, MA
Matthew Freitas, Catholic Memorial School, MA
Ijahman Morgan, The Springfield Renaissance School, MA
Hunger Whitbeck, Acton Boxborough Regional High School, MA

New York City Scholarship Winners
Riley Hicks, King School
Elinor Poole-Dayan, Bronx High School of Science
Patrick Ihejrika, Sewanhaka High School
Jeremiah Guzman, St. Peter’s Prep
DaVonia Lamar, Beacon High School
Ashley Buschgans, Waldwick High School
Yexon Bonilla, Westbury High School
Heather Berberich, Sanford H. Calhoun High School

North Texas Scholarship Winners
Kayla Aston, Midlothian High School
Maya Coumpay, Ferris High School
Sean Payne, Keller High School
Pierce Woodall, Coppell High School

Portland Scholarship Winners
Ben Ineson, Liberty High School
Jacob Healy, Cleveland High School
Robert Barber, Benson Polytechnic High School
Olivia Morris, Clackamas High School
Domonique Jackson, Gran High School
Grace Pytynia-Hillier, Cleveland High School

Sacramento Scholarship Winners
Madeline Woznick, Lodi High School
Vicente Lamera, Jesuit High School
Jayana Graham, Luther Burbank High School

Seattle Scholarship Winners
Avery Cochrane, Ingraham High School
Allison Reeb, Bellingham High School
Connor Steward, Bellingham High School
Kaden Kirshenbaum, Federal Way High School

SF Bay Area Scholarship Winners
Rachel Huynh, Leigh High School
Alexis Stull, Castilleja School
Zaira Ramirez, Abraham Lincoln High School (SJ)
Dylan Joyce, Marin Catholic High School
Gabe Leary, Sir Francis Drake High School
Kamiah Brown, Raoul Wallenberg High School
Kaila Uota, Salinas High School
Makayla Scott, Abraham Lincoln High School
Jingmin Ruan, San Francisco International High School
Kiernan Dunn, Menlo-Atherton High School
Aditya George, Las Lomas High School
James Wright, Silver Creek High School
Connor Smith, Leigh High School
Ana Gabriella Gutierrez, St. Francis Drake High School Salesian College Preparatory
Jadon Bosarge, Casa Grande High School

Tampa Bay Scholarship Winners
Estefania Acosta, Land O Lakes High School
Riddhi Banerjee, Steinbrenner High School
Cody Brown, Sickles High School
Blakely Byrd, Academy Of The Holy Names
Rebekah Clark, Strawberry Crest
Carly Day, Plant City High School
Gabrielle Dituri, H.B. Plant High School
Kelsey Epstein, H.B. Plant High School
Ezekiel Faulknor, South Lake High School
Shea Forgas, Sunlake High School
Khadesha Galloway, Armwood High School
Elijah Gelongo, Southeast High School
Alyssa Gennaro, Gaither High School
Rachel Hendry, T.R. Robinson High School
Jenna Horan, Howard W. Blake High School
Cameron Kitchiner, Newsome High School
Lindsay Larisa, Harmony High School
Melinda Lu, Berkeley Preparatory School
Jameson Miller, Steinbrenner High School
Sammy Punt, First Academy of Leesburg
Amanda Reeter, Bishop Verot Catholic High School
Sydney Rintoul, Newsome High School
Claire Sattler, Bishop Verot High School
Alexis Schwab, Lakewood Ranch High School
Gianna Wegman, All Saints Academy
Zachary White, Tampa Preparatory School

At-Large Scholarship Winners
Cynae Wiley, South Haven High School, Kansas
Karsen Ochs, First Presbyterian Day School, Georgia
Lauren Devletian, The Episcopal Academy, Pennsylvania
Marlin Davis, Indian Land High School, South Carolina

For chapters not listed here, winners will be announced throughout the upcoming months and into spring of 2019. For a list of 2018 Finalists, click here.

Stay connected