The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

Triple-Impact Competitor® Scholarship Finalists

08.15.2018

Congratulations to the below listed finalists (listed by Chapter) who embody the Triple-Impact Competitor® model of making themselves, their team and their sport better by their behavior in and out of sport!

In case you are uncertain of your region, use the "find on page" function of your computer or phone and enter a scholarship applicant's name. If you aren't located within 120 miles of a PCA Chapter or region, you will be listed under 'At-Large' at the bottom. For any questions, please email Program Administrator Jennie Wulbrun.

In the event an award finalist or winner acts in a manner inconsistent with the principles of PCA or in a manner that would reflect poorly on PCA, PCA reserves the right to rescind this Award.

Finalists

Arizona Scholarship Finalists
Katelin Aden, Boulder Creek High School
Eric Babcock, Casteel High School
McKenzie Bieg, University High School
Savannah Bockmiller, Millennium High School
Caden Christopherson, Perry High School
Danielle Dreher, Prescott High School
Dominique Garcia, Morenci High School
Odalis Jackson, Casteel High School
Brooke Larson, Tanque Verde High School
McKenna Leamon, Cactus Shadows High School
Bryce Mortensen, Casteel High School
Erin Myers, Perry High School
Stone Patterson, Ray High School
Kristin Riggs, Casa Grande Union High School
Sydnie Sahhar, Centennial High School
Ashley Spartz, Mountain Ridge High School
Elias Steward, Winslow High School
Daria Sukhareva, Arizona College Preparatory
Kai Tainatongo, Blue Ridge High School
Taeler Whitehair, Desert Vista High School

Central Texas Scholarship Finalists
Ainsley Yarbrough, Gateway College Preparatory School
Chase Griffin, Hutto High School
Joshua Price, Gateway College Prep
Kyleigh Mulanax, Marion High School
Luci Carpenter, East Central High School
Nia Williams, Belton New Tech High School at Waskow
Sophie Willis, Temple High School
Willow Knight, Cedar Park High School

Chicago Scholarship Finalists
Amber Bode, Glenbard West High School
Julie Gawenda, Whitney M. Young High School
Anna Guzman, Lake Zurich High School
Grace Hahn, Geneva Community High School
Curtis Johnson, Lindblom Math and Science Academy
Sarah Moskow, Elgin High School

Cleveland Scholarship Finalists
Megan Biddell, Mentor High School
Kamarri Hall, Saint Martin de Porres High School
Meghan McKeogh, The Lyceum
Krista Ramser, Avon High School
Claire Ratcliff, Teays Valley High School
Allison Sharpnack, Bay High School
Bryan Warah, Purcell Marian High School
Aidan Warga, Girard Senior High School
Samuel Wesoloski, North Royalton High School
Wending Wu, Hudson High School

Colorado Scholarship Finalists
Griffin Anderson, Discovery Canyon High School
Kyra Bell, Erie High School
Brianna Ellsworth, Pine Creek High School 
Julianna Haensly, Fairview High School
Tayler Jone, Jefferson Academy School
Riley Judd, Broomfield High School
Gerardo Martinez, The Pinnacle Charter High School
Kaitlyn McKenzie, Holy Family High School
Darien Meyers, Palmer High School 
Laramie Woods, Highland High School

Hawaii Scholarship Finalists
Adrian Aguinaldo, McKinley High School
Tai Adkins, Kamehameha Schools Hawai`i Campus
Dylan Baird, King Kekaulike High School
Kaitlin DeRouin, Moloka'i High School
Oscar Faivre, Kapolei High School
Kalamanamana Harman, Ke Kula ʻo Nāwahīokalaniʻōpuʻu
Stasia Ka`ahanui, Moloka'i High School
Leilani Leopard, James Campbell High School
Nicole Poentis, Mid Pacific Institute
Nyles Pokipala-Waiohu, Lahainaluna High School
Alesia Ranches, James Campbell High School
Gian Santiensanio, Kihei Charter School
Hollie Saplan, Hilo High School
Sami Saribay, Lahainaluna High School

Houston Scholarship Finalists
Eniola Adeoye-Lawa, B.F Terry High School
Brady Brazda, The Kincaid School
Lindsey Broussard, Kingwood Park High School
Kaylyn Daniel, Kingswood Park High School
Colin Howard, Tomball Concordia Lutheran High School
Lorenzo Martinez, Jersey Village High School
Lizvette Mondragon, Raul Yzaguirre School for Success
Alexandra Pickens, St. John's School
Malak Rahim, St. John's School
Carsen Thor, Tomball Memorial High School
Nicole Trujuillo, Chinquapin Preparatory
Hannah Waller, Dayton High School

Los Angeles Scholarship Finalists
Rasheed Bilal, SOCES
Joy Correa, Corona Del Mar High School
Andrew Cox, Fairfax High School
Andrea Delgado, Vista del Lago High School
Mandy Fetters, San Dimas High School
Hannah Garcia, Northridge Academy High School
Saraia Jackson, El Camino High School
Cornell Mapp, St. Bernard High School
Kyle Marsh, El Diamante High School
Solenn Matuska, La Cañada High School
Fatima Navarro, Ambassador School of Global Leadership
Marcellus Pearson, Bonita High School
Kendall Stier, Saddleback Valley Christian School
Zachary Tripp, Agoura High School
Itzel Valdez, Northridge Academy High School

Mid-Atlantic Scholarship Finalists
Marciana Castillo, Norview High School
Alexis Duda, Linganore High school
Jakob Dudley, Culpeper County High School
Alexandra Eubank, St. Vincent Pallotti High School
Colby Fong, Walt Whitman High School
Luke Joyce, Jamestown High School
Bridgette Kim, Our Lady of Good Counselor High School
Kaden Kozlowski, Briar Woods High School
Evelyn Murray, First Colonial High School
Andrew O'Neill, New Covenant Christian School
Brianna Parker, Fluvanna County High School
Courtney Schrader, Bohemia Manor High School
Ethan Sohn, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Makayla Vaughns, Governor Thomas Johnson High School

Minnesota Scholarship Finalists
Samantha Alexon, Columbia Heights High School
Isabel Bartosh, Stillwater Area High School
Natalie Daly, Duluth East High School
Jack Dorsher, Fargo North High School
Samuel Dufault, Mound Westonka High School
Kaia Sueker, Marshall High School

New England Scholarship Finalists
Alec Abramson, Sandwich High School (MA)
Megan Bauman, East Lyme High School (CT)
Aubrey Blanchard, Monument Mountain Regional High School (MA)
Megan Brown, Shawsheen Valley Technical High School (MA)
Angela Cao, John D. O'Bryant School of Mathematics & Science (MA)
Walter Conway, Stoneham High School (MA)
Meghan Curran, Foxborough High School (MA)
Aidan Davin, Foxborough High School (MA)
Nicole DePaolo, Fryeburg Academy (ME)
Matthew Freitas, Catholic Memorial School (MA)
Ijahman Morgan, The Springfield Renaissance School (MA)
Payton Raftery-Smith, The Prout School (RI)
Lia Rubel, Spaulding High School (VT)
Shaniya Stancil, Kolbe Cathedral High School (CT)
Jenna Wells, Revere High School (MA)
Hunter Whitbeck, Acton Boxborough Regional High School (MA)

New York City Scholarship Finalists
Heather Berberich, Sanford H. Calhoun High School (NY) 
Yexon Bonilla, Westbury High School (NY)
Ashley Buschgans, Waldwick High School (NJ)
Christina DaSilva, Bethel High School (CT)
Ryan Dwyer, Division Avenue High School (NY)
Jeremiah Guzman, St. Peter’s Prep (NJ)
Riley Hicks, King School (CT)
Patrick Ihejrika, Sewanhaka High School (NY)
DaVonia LaMar, Beacon High School (NY)
Elinor Poole-Dayan, Bronx High School of Science (NY)
Zachary Wellman, The Hun School (NJ)
Jovan Zayas, Kolbe Cathedral High School (CT)

North Texas Scholarship Finalists
Kayla Aston, Midlothian High School
Maya Coumpay, Ferris High School
Sean Payne, Keller High School
Pierce Woodall, Coppell High School

Portland Scholarship Finalists
Robert Barber, Benson Polytechnic High School
Jake Bushman, Clackamas High School
Sophia DiNucci, Clackamas High School
Jacob Healy, Cleveland High School
Emma Hite, Joseph Charter School
David Hoang, Franklin High School
Ben Ineson, Liberty High School
Domonique Jackson, Grant High School
Radhika Mashru, Lincoln High School
Brooklyn McKillip, Nestucca High School
Olivia Morris, Clackamas High School
Grace Pytynia-Hillier, Cleveland High School
Ian Replinger, Cleveland High School
Jaylen Russell, Benson Polytechnic High School
Spencer Stevens, Southridge High School

Sacramento Scholarship Finalists
Emily Berry, Sonora High School
Emily Blackwell, Davis Senior High School
Rachel Burgoyne, Vista del Lago High School
Ricardo Drumond-Medina, Livingston High School
Meliah Eller, Live Oak High School
Jayana Graham, Luther Burbank High School
Delaney Keddie, Placer High School
Vicente Lamera, Jesuit High School
Patricia Sweeney, St. Francis High School
Samantha Torres, Live Oak High School
Lillian Wong, Thomas Downey High School
Madeline Woznick, Lodi High School

Seattle Scholarship Finalists
Taylor Clodfelder, North Kitsap High School
Avery Cochrane, Ingraham High School
Hans Erickson, Kentridge High School
Kaden Kirshenbaum, Federal Way High School
Madison Koler, Jenkins Jr\Sr High School
Nathan Mouhanna, Woodinville High School
Kayla Ngai, The Overlake School
Bridget Olney, Bishop Blanchet High School
Molly Olney, Bishop Blanchet High School
Allison Reeb, Bellingham High School
Connor Steward, Bellingham High School

SF Bay Area Scholarship Finalists
Anna Bauer, Sir Francis Drake High School
Jadon Bosarge, Casa Grande High School
Kamiah Brown, Raoul Wallenberg High School
Christopher Carlucci, Sir Francis Drake High School
Madeleine Dowd, San Francisco University High School
Kiernan Dunn, Menlo-Atherton High School
Aditya George, Las Lomas High School
Ana Gutierrez, St. Francis High School (Watsonville)
Rachel Huynh, Leigh High School (San Jose)
Ricardo Ibarra, Bellarmine College Prep
Dylan Joyce, Marin Catholic High School
Gabe Leary, Sir Francis Drake High School
Lauren McBride, Aptos High School
Savanna Nelson, Livermore High School
Alexa Othon, Silver Creek High School
Zaira Ramirez, Abraham Lincoln High School (San Jose)
Jingmin Ruan, San Francisco International High School
Makayla Scott, Abraham Lincoln High School (SF)
Connor Smith, Leigh High School
Alexis Stull, Castilleja School
Brian Szeto, Balboa High School
Kaila Utoa, Salinas High School
Alyssa Wong, George Washington High School (SF)
James Wright, Silver Creek High School

Tampa Bay Scholarship Finalists
Estefania Acosta, Land O Lakes High School
Kelsey Alvaro, Osceola Fundamental High School
Jessica Amis, Wiregrass Ranch High School
Riddhi Banerjee, Steinbrenner High School
Brennan Breuer, J.W. Mitchell High School
Cody Brown, Sickles High School
Grace Burleigh, Tampa Catholic High School
Blakely Byrd, Academy Of The Holy Names
Rebekah Clark, Strawberry Crest
Melissa Croxall, Durant High School
Zoey Cupps, Gulf High School
Carly Day, Plant City High School
Gabrielle Dituri, H.B. Plant High School
Kelsey Epstein, H.B. Plant High School
Ezekiel Faulknor, South Lake High School
Alyssa Ferrante, Gennaro Gaither High School
Shea Forgas, Sunlake High School
Vincent Furey, Winter Park High School
Khadesha Galloway, Armwood High School
Elijah Gelongo, Southeast High School
Adam Hahn, Land O' Lakes High School
Adyson Harvey, Gaither High School
Rachel Hendry, T.R. Robinson High School
Jenna Horan, Howard W. Blake High School
Kamryn Jackson, Sickles High School
Cameron Kitchiner, Newsome High School
Lindsay Larisa, Harmony High School
Melinda Lu, Berkeley Preparatory School
Ansley Melendi, H.B. Plant High School
Jameson Miller, Steinbrenner High School
Lazlo Nziga, Hillsborough High School
Sammy Punt, First Academy of Leesburg
Amanda Reeter, Bishop Verot Catholic High School
Chase Renninger, Tampa Preparatory
Sydney Rintoul, Newsome High School
Esel Ro, Freedom High School
Claire Sattler, Bishop Verot High School
Alexis Schwab, Lakewood Ranch High School
Ava St. John, Lakeland Christian School
Sydney Swartman, Strawberry Crest
Cole Waide, Fivay High School
Gianna Wegman, All Saints Academy
Zachary White, Tampa Preparatory School
Marisa Younger, King High School

At-Large/OOT Scholarship Finalists
Damon Cameron, Sun Prairie High School (WI)
Marlin Davis, Indian Land High School (SC)
Lauren Devletian, The Episcopal Academy (PA)
Blazie Gilder, Troy High School (ID)
Lindsey Matsumoto, Bath Community High School (MI)
James Muldowney, The Hun School of Princeton (PA)
Karsen Ochs, First Presbyterian Day School (GA)
Emily Rodriguez, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School (KS)
Dane Stratton, Wellington High School (FL)
Cynae Wiley, South Haven High School (KS)

Join PCA

Sign up to be reminded of the 2019 application period opening on January 1, 2019

Click Here

Stay connected