The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

Triple-Impact Competitor® Scholarship Finalists

08.15.2017

Following are updates of finalists for PCA's 2017 Triple-Impact Competitor Scholarship Program, listed by PCA Chapter or Area below. In case you are uncertain of your region, use the "find on page" function of your computer or phone and enter a scholarship applicant's name. If you aren't located within 120 miles of a PCA Chapter or region, you will be listed under 'At-Large' at the bottom. For any questions, please email Program Administrator Jennie Wulbrun.

Finalists

Central Texas Scholarship Finalists
Danielle Borra, McNeil High School
Molly Damiani, Reagan High School

Jaelyn Goodloe, Cedar Creek High School
Mark Lacayo, St. Dominic Savio Catholic High School
Tavian Miles, Hutto High School
Kiara Miller, Granger High School

Anjelica Molina, John Paul Stevens High School
Hunter Skrzycki, La Vernia High School

Chicago Scholarship Finalists
Madeline Blaauw, Joliet West High School
Claire Byrne, Benet Academy
Haley Dobson, Victor J. Andrew High School
DeShon Gavin, Providence Catholic High School
Braeden Given, Woodstock North High School
Sarah Hackman, Wauconda High School
Benton Holly, Mundelein High School
Ulysses Howard, Curie Metropolitan High School
Sophia Lau, Glenbrook South High School
Mason McCauley, Deerfield High School

William McManaman, St Ignatius College Prep
Geovanni Miller, Noble Street College Prep
Christiana Moraga, Marian Catholic High School
Samuel Rost, Providence Catholic High School
Ian Smith, Lane Technical
Gisele Smith, Marian Catholic High School
Quincy Sowell, St. Joseph High School
Gabriel Tijerina, Antioch Community High School

Brynne Winiarski, Neuqua Valley High School
Sarah Zhou, Naperville North High School

Cleveland Scholarship Finalists
Abigail Beck, North Olmsted High School
Katherine Camper, Brunswick High School
Rachel Casselberry, Norwalk High School
Sean Conroy, North Olmsted High School

David Crawford, Canfield High School
Cecelia Dillon, Vermilion High School
Andrew (AJ) Ihnot, Rocky River High School
Mara Jaworski, Norwalk High School
Kristen Jesberger, Willoughby South High School
Darian Kinnard, St. Ignatius High School
Collin Lang, Stow Munroe-Falls High School
Zachary McDonnell, Riverside High School
Abbey Murawski, Norton High School
Jackson Myers, Avon High School
Dakari Parish-Baker, Toledo Central Catholic High School
Maya Reinick, Norwalk High School
Jamalys Rodriguez, Bard High School Early College

Ethan Stishan, LaBrae High School
Macy Taylor, Elyria High School

Colorado Scholarship Finalists
Isaac Borchers, Lake City Community School
Drew Dominic, Dakota Ridge High School
Jeff Erickson, Fairview High School
Megan Feiner, Golden High School
Isiah Greigo, Pagosa Springs High School
Amber Gustason, Mountain Range High School
Lilliana Hamilton, Air Academy High School
Esther Malers, Ridgeview Classical Schools
Dyson Oquist, La Junta High School
Mikhail Sands, Prairie View High School

D.C./Mid-Atlantic Scholarship Finalists
Maryam Ibrahim, J.E.B. Stuart High School
Ryan Holland, Montgomery Blair High School
Gabriel Jose Paguada Matteson, Washington-Lee High School
Isabella Seip, Hanover High School
Kendall Tomlinson, Colonial Heights High School
Eric Weaver, Northwestern High School
Natalie Willett, Hanover High School

Hawaii Scholarship Finalists
Justin Abe, Punahou School
Tucker Chase, Hanalani School
Carly Daily, Moanalua High School
Caele Manley, Molokai High School
Vincent Ooi, Mid-Pacific Institute
Chloe Waters, Kamehameha Schools-Hawaii

Houston Scholarship Finalists
Eric Allen, Obra D. Tompkins High School
Alexis Aboulafia, Episcopal High School
Ashley Barrett, Stratford High School
Sean Daly, Stratford High School
Carah De Lao, Clear Creek High School
Dominique Dore, Cinco Ranch High School
Jesus Garza, Sam Rayburn High School
Nicole Giron-Quintanilla, Chinquapin Preparatory School

Faith Hernandez, Chinquapin Preparatory School
Adam Houghtaling, Glenda Dawson High School
Abigail Howeth, Dayton High School
James Humber, MacArthur Senior High School
Yesenia Ipina, Northbrook High School
Alyssa Jackson, Stafford High School
Blake Johnson, Jersey Village High School
Kohl Klopfenstein, Tomball High School
Laurel McKelvey, St. John's High School

Zachary Smith, Texas City High School
Brihu Sundararaman, Clements High School

Los Angeles Scholarship Finalists
Brianna Birdshall, San Marcos High School
Ruby Dircio, Crawford High School
Laurel Easley, Canyon Crest Academy
Carlene Luna, San Pedro High School
Jonathan Panduro, South Gate High School
Viviane Lee Reed, SOAR High School
Christian Siritto, Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched Studies
Derek Song, El Monte High School
Yasmine Topacio, The Buckley School
Daniel Viboch, Westview High School

Minnesota Scholarship Finalists
Adrianna Baab, Wabasha-Kellogg High School
Connor Duerre-Ekstrom, Tartan Senior High School
Christine Erickson, Columbia Heights High School
Mickalyn Frahm, Glencoe Silver Lake High School
Laura Friedmann, Henry Sibley High School
Grant Garding, 
Kimball Area High School
Carley Haus, Park High School
Megan Heino, Sebeka Public School
Clyde Jensen, Kelliher Public High School
Megan Kartheiser, Century High School
Rachel Neugert, Rocori High School
Tyler Northey, Lincoln High School
Hope Petersen, Duluth East High School
Alexus Roby, Brainerd High School
Hanna Sveen, Dover-Eyota High School
Katelyn Wagner, Crookston High School

Anne Wong, Eagan High School

New England Scholarship Finalists
Dax Billingsley, Lynn English High School
Antonio Carlisle, St. Johnsbury Academy High School
Alvin Chhim, Lynn Classical High School
Mackenzie Curtice, Barnstable High School
Danyelle Engels, Westbrook High School
Morgan Foley, Hopedale Jr/Sr. High School
Stephen Foster, Foxborough High School
Ashley Goldstein, Waterford High School
Morgan Griffin, Noble High School
Travis Grosse, Danville High School
Molly MacFarland, Sandwich High School
Donnarie Noble, Achievement First Hartford High School
Danielle Panico, Abington High School
Jennifer Rennich, Bedford High School
Jonathan Wilson, Thomaston High School

New York City Scholarship Finalists
Heather Bonsigniore, Division Avenue High School
Andrew Crane, St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute
Thomas Cromie, Morristown High School
Isabella DiDario, Union Catholic High School
Benjamin Dwyer, Charles W. Baker High School
Alexandra Futterman, Newtown High School

Natalie Geltman, Hewlett High School
Zoe Kuzbari, New Explorations into Science, Technology & Math
Bianca Obdeus, Bronx Design & Construction Academy
Andrea O'Connor, Stamford High School
Jonathan Punin, Central Park East High School
Mary Walsh, Villa Walsh Academy

North Texas Scholarship Finalists
Evan Adkins, Irving High School
Izzy Hall, Coppell High School
Nicolas Hazlett, Greenville High School
Maura McGregor, Colleyville High School
Montgomery Morris, Cedar Hill High School
Blake Motl, Allen Lovejoy High School
Jack Sigrist, Plano High School
Diego Solis, Guyer High School
Corey Ward, Village Tech High School
Roger (Beau) Williams, Frisco High School

Phoenix Scholarship Finalists
Alegra Aguayo, Hamilton High School
Seth Chun, Chandler High School

Nathan Clark, Desert Vista High School
Nicole Conway, Catalina Foothills High School
Austin Foreman, Arizona College Preparatory-Erie
Brandon Huss, Red Mountain High School
Amanda Klemeneic, Hamilton High School
Travis Myers, Mountain Pointe High School
Saul Ontiveros, Tempe High School
Halle Razo, Perry High School
Gage Reitzel, McClintock High School
Jessica Roskelley, Deer Valley High School
Megan Smith, University High School

Jenna Soulvie, Salpointe Catholic High School
Megan Tonkinson, Arizona College Preparatory-Erie

Portland Scholarship Finalists
Sadie Alloway, Aloha High School
Eli Builta, Triad High School
Julia Downing, Cleveland High School
Jack Hiller, La Center High School
Jaycee Iranshad, Clackamas High School
Cordelia Nelson, Cascade Christian High School
Ayla Nguyen, Sandy High School
Trinity Paulsen, Hockinson High School
Miranda Reeves, Battle Ground High School
Castalia Torralba, Centennial High School
Alexis Troy, Mark Morris High School
Peter Za, Cleveland High School

Sacramento Scholarship Finalists
Marin Chamberlin, Placer High School
Haley Downey, Colfax High School
Jack Ichord, Waterford High School

Ana Jimenez, Lodi High School
Kailey Newkirk, Las Plumas High School
Shalyn Nguyen, Florin High School
Mackenzie Webber, El Capitan High School

Seattle Scholarship Finalists
Camille Chism, Monroe High School
Duncan Heger, Eastside Catholic High School
Kayla Lee, Mercer Island High School
Emily Lussier, Cle Elum-Roslyn High School
Caden Mee, Bellingham High School
Sebastian McRae, Redmond High School
Katelyn Minnis, Orcas Isand High School
Colby Tong, Auburn Riverside High School
Sueann Van Valkenburg, Curtis High School
Wing Yun An, Juanita High School

SF Bay Area Scholarship Finalists
Daija Bell, Castlemont High School
Noah Bice, Sir Francis Drake High School
Makale Bradley, Skyline High School
Katherine Carley, Willow Glen High School
Brendan Corr, Sir Francis Drake High School
Liz Ferguson, Marin Academy
Yesenia Guzman, Abraham Lincoln High School
Eva Karolczak, Mountain View High School
Sami Katwan, Mountain View High School
Talia Kertsman, Castilleja School
Brooke Long, Novato High School
Daniel Marzo, Petaluma High School
Shannon McKillop-Herr, Sir Francis Drake High School
Allison Nguyen, Valley Christian High School
Sara Nordby, Monta Vista High School
Chloe Ortiz, San Rafael High School
Gonzalo Paredes, Sequoia High School
Kaitlyn Rooney, Presentation High School
Andrew Song, Bellarmine College Prep
Hannah Womer, Leland High School

Tampa Bay Scholarship Finalists
Khalib Bayona, Berkeley Preparatory School
Kristina Budzban, King High School
Chandler Carr, Brooks-DeBartolo Collegiate High School
Faith Freeman, Newsome High School
Susanna Houser, Plant City High School
Raweerat Khunduang, Wharton High School
Julianna Lazzari, Palm Harbor University High School
Jake Lemon, Tampa Jesuit High School
Emily Leonard, Wiregrass Ranch High School
Brooklyn Levine, Lake Wales High School
Alexander Lopez, Steinbrenner High School
Isabel Minnis, Thomas Jefferson High School
Megan Mulroe, Sickles High School
Katherine Newcomb, Riverview High School
Amanda Noellert, SouthEast High School
Karissa Olsen, Wesley Chapel High School
Dylan Price, Indian Rocks Christian
Victoria Robertson, Bloomingdale Senior High School
Idalys Santos, Armwood High School
Nakia Smith, Howard W. Blake High School
Bonnie Sopher, H.B. Plant High School
Meghan Sorg, Strawberry Crest High School
Andrea Wallace, Sunlake High School
Evan Watts, Robinson High School
Carson Young, Tampa Preparatory School

At-Large/OOT Scholarship Finalists
Kendel Abrams, Susquehannock High School
Chioma Ajuonuma, Lovejoy High School
Emerson Arnold, West Career and Technical Academy
Emma Blake Byrum, J. H. Rose High School
Haley Cook, Bremen High School
Rebekah Crane, Oakland Christian School
Bailey Desander, Freeland High School
MacKenzie Desloover, Yale High School
Jay Fonticella, Fairview High School
Codey Geist, Kutztown High School
Patrick Goodwin, Woodmont High School
Claudia Herrero, Academia San Jose High School
Catherine Irwin, Okemos High School
Sarah Jackemeyer, Michigan Lutheran High School
Lily Jin, Troy Athens High School
Gavyn Jones, Rabun County High School
Christina Karem, The Lovett School
Catherine (Cat) Kelly, Sandia Preparatory School
Hadley Kruse, Northland Pines High School
Katharine Mandy, Thompson High School
Hannah Morin, Quince Orchard High School
Nasir Muhammad, Riverwood International Charter School
Samantha Perlman, Pine Crest High School
Izzy Pittman, The Paideia School
Andres Rodriguez, Captain John L. Chapin High School
Craig Schexnaydre, Archbishop Hannan High School
Gabriel Schoone, Pine Richland High School
Christine Stevens, Lumen Christi Catholic High School
Jessie Stindt, Shawnee Mission East High School

Stay connected